With thousands of international recipes, hundreds of fascinating culture and ingredient articles, and essential culinary resources, AtoZ World Food brings international cuisines to you, from Albanian byrek to Zimbabwean matemba!

This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers libraries full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports.

Whether you are just starting your family history or you are looking for a new perspective on your research, these guides will put you in the right frame of mind.  This database only available from within the library.

EBSCO's comprehensive collection of more than 450,000 full text biographies, including the complete full text run of Biography Today and Biography Magazine, as well as thousands of narrative biographies that are not available in other databases.

Full-text searchable reviews of book, music, and DVD/video titles.

Hundreds of full color and black and white non-fiction downloadable e-books for ages preschool to 18.

Provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research in the EBSCO databases.

Get the detailed information you need to tackle vehicle maintenance and repairs. Some of Chilton Library's more popular features include: Maintenance and specification tables that provide the unique data you need for each specific vehicle ; Step-by-step service and repair procedures, and labor estimating tool to help you confidently determine your next move.

CINAHL is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. This database provides indexing for 2,960 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health.

Bossier Parish is located in Northwest Louisiana along the Red River. The Bossier Parish Library Historical Center acquires and preserves items of lasting value concerning Bossier Parish history and culture.  Search our in-house database of our archived collections.

Convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information from EBSCO. Search and browse within medical encyclopedias, popular reference books, and magazine articles.

Resumes Made Easy. Cypress Resume is the simplest, most effective tool for resume writing in the industry.

Not only do we feature OMV practice tests for motorcycle, car, and commercial vehicle permits and licenses, we also highlight a great deal of other pertinent information. Here you can find out things like what will be scored on your actual OMV driving test and more. There are so many resources here that you can’t get with just the official handbook, including a cheat sheet and step-by-step guide. It couldn’t be easier.

EBSCOhost offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers. Available for desktop and mobile devices.

Reliable content from the world's leading magazines and reference books in the EBSCO databases. Browse categories organized by popular topic, with overviews that provide a starting point for your research; or use the simple search that quickly delivers relevant results, including primary source documents, news articles, and Associated Press videos.

FamilySearch is a nonprofit family history organization dedicated to connecting families across generations. FamilySearch believes that families bring joy and meaning to life.  Learning about our ancestors helps us better understand who we are—creating a family bond, linking the present to the past, and building a bridge to the future.  Our vision is carried out by a dedicated team of employees and volunteers who work tirelessly to preserve and share the largest collection of genealogical and historical records in the world. 

Gale Courses offers a wide range of highly interactive, instructor led courses that you can take entirely online.   As a library card holder in good standing, you are entitled to these courses at no cost. Courses run for six weeks and new sessions begin every month.

Literary criticism, author biographies, and business resources. Includes Twayne's and Scribner.

An integrated research experience, Gale Literature brings together Gale's premier literary databases in a new digital environment that allows researchers, faculty and students to search across these resources to discover and analyze content in entirely new ways. No other publisher offers this unmatched combination of uniquely rich literary content, dependable metadata, and intuitive subject indexing - all enriched by features and design that breathes new life into the study of literature. As Gale makes additional Literary Resources available through Gale Literature, and if your library has access to these products, they will be automatically added to the Gale Literature experience upon release.

An online learning platform for adults who want to improve work-related skills or further develop a personal interest. Users can search through more than 4,000 continuously updated, on-demand video courses across 75 categories in business, technology, design, and more. All courses are taught by world-class instructors and offer a tailor-made learning experience for those who want to learn new technologies and skills to stay competitive in a changing workforce.

EBSCO's History Reference Center offers full text from more than 1,620 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 150 leading history periodicals, nearly 57,000 historical documents, more than 77,000 biographies of historical figures, more than 113,000 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video.

Exclusive articles from the EBSCO databases covering over 140 topics, as well as many other periodicals, books and videos that focus on categories commonly referred to as hobbies and crafts; available in high-quality PDF format.

Live Online Tutoring, Skills Builder, Homework help and tutoring for K through basic college level, Writing Center, Career Center, and Adult Education Center.

Stream thousands of thoughtful films.  Your library and Kanopy make it easy for you to enjoy incredible films for free every month. Start watching today and discover your new favorite films.